Privacy Policy

This website www.westernjobs.ie is operated by the Western Development Commission . We take our responsibility to protect your data seriously.

This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this policy in full. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites even if their link appears on our site. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current privacy policy and accordingly you should review the privacy policy each time you use this website.

This policy governs the online processing activities of this website. For offline processing of personal data, please request a copy of our Data Protection Policy from our Data Protection Officer at the Western Development Commission (contact details below).

Who are we?

The Western Development Commission is the controller of this website. It is a statutory body that was set up to promote both social and economic development in the Western region of Ireland. For more information, please visit https://westerndevelopment.ie/

DPO Contact Details

The WDC has appointed a Data Protection Officer.  If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer in relation to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by e-mailing Roger Sweetman roger@wdc.ie.

Data Protection

We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. Where data is submitted it will be used for the stated purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you.

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third-parties.

What information do we collect?

Jobseekers

The following data (mandatory) is required to set up an account profile:

  • First name, Surname, email address and password
  • To build your profile, you will be presented with a number of questions (all optional).
  • These questions will gather the following data:
  • Age range
  • Gender
  • Professional experience incl. current salary and salary expectations
  • Job Preferences – full time, part time etc.
  • Lifestyle preferences- amenities, facilities etc.

Why do we ask for your gender?

This information helps us to identify if some sectors are more/less represented by men/women/other. This will assist us and our partners to plan for future programmes such as training for women in tech or focus our attention to ensuring more gender and age equality across all sectors of employment.

You can sign up to job alerts and edit, disable or delete job alerts through your online profile or through the link on the footer of each alert email

Employers

The following data (mandatory) is required to set up an account profile :

  • Company name, email address and password
  • No further personal data is required to build the company profile.

Website Visitors

You have an opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures/proposals or provide feedback. You may also choose to provide us with personal data (e.g. name, e-mail, postal address or other contact details) in an e-mail message to the address listed on our site. Our contact form collects your name, email, phone number and message content. We use all of these details solely for the purpose for which you provided them.

What is the purpose of collecting information?

  • Website functionality – we analyse website users’ pattern of use to help us to improve, administer and diagnose problems with our server and website.
  • To allow jobseekers and employers to register on our site
  • Complaint handling – we may use the data you provide to us via our contact form or email address.
  • Responding to your query – you may provide us with personal data through our contact form or email address while seeking information about our services.

What is the legal basis for processing?

We process the personal data we gather through our website under the following lawful basis:

Consent: The platform is voluntary to use and the legal basis for the processing of data volunteered is consent. By setting up an online account you are consenting to the processing for that purpose only. You may withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your account through the “Edit my account” feature.

For processing activities that are based on a statutory or contractual requirement, you may request your data not be processed for that purpose. However, this is not an absolute right and may be over-ridden by our statutory obligations. In other cases, requesting that data should not be processed for a particular purpose may prevent us from executing a contract or delivering a service to you.

What rights do you have?

Under data protection law, data subjects have certain rights. Subject to certain restrictions, which are set out below, you can exercise these rights in relation to your personal data we process.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data (You can delete your profile at any time by using the Edit My Account – Delete my Account feature)
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.
  • You have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) and to seek compensation through the courts

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

Restriction of data subject rights in certain circumstances.

Article 23 of the GDPR allows for data subject rights to be restricted in certain circumstances. In addition, the 2018 Act contains certain provisions dealing with the restriction of rights of data subjects, in particular Sections 59, 60 and 61, which give further effect to the provisions of Article 23. Further information can be found here.

With whom do we share your information?

We do not share your information with third parties other than those set out in this policy. We may share your information in the following circumstances:

Service providers: We may need to share information with our service providers, such as where necessary to provide our services to you. If there has been a breach of our terms of use, we may also share personal information with our legal advisors. All of our service providers will be obliged to keep your personal information safe and secure. Our website service providers include: our website development and hosting company New Graphic, and Blacknight respectively

Business Transfer: Where some or all of our assets may potentially be or have been acquired, we may need to transfer your personal information to the new or prospective owners.

Legal and safety: In certain instances, we may share information where we reasonably believe that it is necessary for legal reasons, to defend our legal rights, to enforce our terms of use or to protect our rights, property, users, customers or the safety of any person. For example, we may provide personal information where ordered by a court to do so.

Other: We will share your information with a third party other than a service provider where you have given your consent for us to do so.

We will share anonymised data (i.e. with personal data sets removed) with our key stakeholders – employers, local authorities, government funding agencies etc

Where do we store your data?

Our website data is stored on a server in Ireland. Occasionally it may be necessary for us to transfer certain information to servers located outside of the EU. If this is the case, we will only transfer your information outside the EEA where permitted by law and ensuring that it is subject to appropriate protections.

How long do we keep your data?

The Western Development Commission retains personal data for a range of periods as set out in our Data Retention Policy.

Security

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security policy regularly.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This legal policy and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

General

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

Contacting us 

If you have any questions about this policy, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us at Data Protection Officer, roger@wdc.ie

Changes to this policy

We may revise this policy on occasion. This privacy policy was last updated 23 March 2021.